The world wide web can be a random thing at times and so it is hard to make much out of a tiny pinhole of a window. Still, something really unique in my experience is the unbelievably sustained drumbeat of Google search hits which land on my post of Feb 17, 2010 entitled:


Most of the time one of my blog posts enjoys traffic for a day or two and thereafter rapidly subsides into obscurity. I’ve never had, until now, a post that just keeps ticking away with a steady stream of daily hits from the Google like this one.
I’ve just looked at the past thousand or so hits that arrived at the blog via search word. Half of them are for this post on synthetic marijuana. This is atypical, as usually we see a much broader range of search terms landing on a variety of prior posts.
Where the search terms are elaborated, the major interests seem to be in side effects (generically), whether it is bad for you, how to make synthetic marijuana and whether a person can be tested for prior use of these items.
Anyway, like I said this is barely even a pinhole view. It would be an error to overinterpret. But it sure does represent a divergence from our usual experiences here at the blog.
Update: Abel Pharmboy reports he’s seeing the same thing on his post: What’s the buzz?: Synthetic marijuana, K2, Spice, JWH-018

Advertisements

When recently made aware of a situation along the lines of what Isis described in a recent post:

You see, I travel to a couple of scientific meetings a year and it seems like, for the last couple of years, I have been touched, or groped, or hit on at every meeting. Experimental Biology was no different, except that this time it came with an added twist. After the offending groping had occurred

I had the following smug reaction.
“Damn, that shit doesn’t go on at my meetings! WTF is wrong with those [Society of -ology] douchehounds anyway? “
but after reading Isis’ post, the comments following and thinking about it a little more….how the fuck would I know? It may very well be going on and I just don’t know about it.
Maybe just like some other Society meetings, the women all tell each other to watch out for grabby ol’ Professor Richard Swanger at the social events at my meetings.
Crap.
UPDATE: I just saw this topic-related post from Damn Good Technician.

When recently made aware of a situation along the lines of what Isis described in a recent post:

You see, I travel to a couple of scientific meetings a year and it seems like, for the last couple of years, I have been touched, or groped, or hit on at every meeting. Experimental Biology was no different, except that this time it came with an added twist. After the offending groping had occurred

I had the following smug reaction.
“Damn, that shit doesn’t go on at my meetings! WTF is wrong with those [Society of -ology] douchehounds anyway? “
but after reading Isis’ post, the comments following and thinking about it a little more….how the fuck would I know? It may very well be going on and I just don’t know about it.
Maybe just like some other Society meetings, the women all tell each other to watch out for grabby ol’ Professor Richard Swanger at the social events at my meetings.
Crap.
UPDATE: I just saw this topic-related post from Damn Good Technician.