God-Sistine_Chapel-crop.pngThe mind of the PI: Hmm, this RFA looks interesting…looks like a shoo-in for ol’ Horace. Wait, what’s all this ‘mechanism’ bit at the back, blah, blah oh ho! Yun Gun could be a playa on this one! Ok, we’re gonna be running for third place at least, might be a chance for one of the postdocs to get their feet wet, maybe end up with something revisable. Let’s see here…Sarah got married a year ago, haha bet her clock’s a’tickin’. And Bob’s first kid is coming up on two, hmm, bet they’re ready for another, being Catholics and all, haha. Xiao and Yevgeni work hard but oh man the English skills will be a nightmare, more work than worth. Helloooo Stock Critique. Damn. Maybe Steve? ‘lthough he seems pretty pissed about Prop8, wonder if he’ll be spending too much time on politics. Oh, well, I guess I better give this one to good old Joe Straight Whitey to work on.

Read the rest of this entry »

Candid Engineer in Academia has an interesting post up today seeking input on a question that brings up the issue of collaborative efforts within the laboratory in which you are receiving your post-doctoral training. It turns out that she is describing a very, very dangerous situation that she needs to manage very carefully in light of her goal of eventually achieving an independent PI position in academia.

Read the rest of this entry »

History V

January 19, 2009

sí, se puede!

[ Link ]

History III

January 19, 2009

[ Link ]

DM-scio09-back500.jpg

Ha! You guys are awesome. And such nice handwriting you have…

DM-scio09-front500.jpg

Big ol’ Thanks d00d to Abel Pharmboy, ably assisted by Janet and sciC for making this happen!

The here and now

January 19, 2009

[ Link ]